CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C85101

Mr. William Ortiz
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated March 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Van Dale Industries. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three sets of ladies garments were submitted for review, the garments are similarly constructed except for fabrication. Style 98130 consists of a camisole top and thong styled panty constructed of a polyester knit lace-like fabric with a puckered flower design. The camisole top features a scoop neckline and back, elasticized spaghetti straps which encircle the neckline, armholes, and back, and a hemmed bottom. The matching thong styled panty features an elasticized waist and leg openings with bows sewn at either hipbone.

Style 98043 camisole top and thong styled panty are constructed of a 70% polyester 30% nylon panne velvet-like knit fabric. The style 98028 camisole top and thong styled panty are constructed of a knitted polyester fabric with glued on metallic dots.

The applicable subheading for the camisoles will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, . . . and similar garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets, women's. The general rate of duty will be 33.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thong styled panties will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . , knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The camisole tops falls within textile category designation 639, and the panties fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division